Sunshine Coast Sports Hall of Fame - University of the Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia

Accessibility links

Sunshine Coast Sports Hall of Fame

The Sunshine Coast Sports Hall of Fame recognises the sporting achievements of our local athletes that have achieved the highest level in their sport, and the tireless work behind the scenes of sports administrators, coaches and officials is acknowledged by Certificates of Merit.

Nominations now open

The Sunshine Coast Sports Hall of Fame AGM will be held on 25 February 2020.

Swimming

Melanie Wright (Schlanger)

Spanning over 10 glorious professional swimming years, Melanie made her first Australian team in 2006 having started swimming at age 14 in Maroochydore.

Touch Football

Peta Rogerson

In 1999, Peta Rogerson was selected in the successful Queensland Under-20 Women's team for the State of Origin Series. This was the beginning of her State representation which continued through to 2015.

Cricket

Kirsten Pike

At the young age of 16, Kirsten Pike begun playing cricket for the Sunshine Coast Scorchers.

Surfing

Josh Constable

Josh honed his skills riding waves at the points of Noosa Heads and then emerged as one of Australia’s best-ever longboard surfers.

Swimming

Marayke Jonkers

Paralympian Marayke Jonkers has had a whirlwind sporting journey from becoming a paraplegic in a car accident as an infant to winning silver and two bronze medals as a swimmer, competing at the Sydney 2000, Athens 2004 and Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games.

Swimming

Clinton Stanley

An inspirational swimmer known as Cooroy’s “Super Fish”, Clinton has been a world champion across a range of events including his favourite event the 1500 metres freestyle.

Motor Sport

Chris Vermeulen

Chris was one of Australia’s most versatile and competitive motorcycle racers. He competed on the world stage for 13 years, claiming success in three world championship series.

Surf Lifesaving

Kirsty Holmes

At an early age Kirsty built her life around surf lifesaving and the beach and was the first female athlete to win Ironwoman, Board and Ski individual events at both state and Australian levels.

Surf Lifesaving

Zane Holmes

Zane’s professional ironman career spans over 13 years. Having started at the age of five Zane has taken out every major ironman title including two world titles, 22 Australian medals, five state titles, five Kellogg’s Nutri Grain Ironman titles and the Coolangatta Gold Championship title.

Surf Lifesaving

Brad Stokes

Brad has been a dominant force in ironman racing having won three consecutive Queensland Junior Ironman titles as well as 13 Australian Gold Medals and 41 Australian medals in total.

Surf Lifesaving

Denby Stokes

One of the first contracted athletes in the very first women’s ironwoman series, Denby has had an outstanding career in surf sports.

Bodyboarding

Kira Llewellyn

After joining the local bodyboarding club on the Coast in 1994, Kira Llewellyn went on to be the youngest and first Australian female to win the Pipeline event in Hawaii at 18 years of age.

Cricket

Ashley Noffke

Ashley Noffke became an inspiration to Sunshine Coast cricketers, rising through the ranks to the highest level while still on the Sunshine Coast.

Surf Lifesaving

Steven Short

For almost two decades, Steven Short was one of the premier competition surf lifesavers at the Maroochydore club.

Racehorse Trainer

Bruce McLachlan

As Queensland’s leading Racehorse Trainer, Bruce McLachlan trained more than 3000 winners in a career covering 40 years.

Waterskiing

Emma Sheers

There was no better female water-skiier in the world in the early 2000s than Pelican Waters' Emma Sheers.

Basketball

Jae Cross

In 2006, she won a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games playing for the Australian Opals. Jae was also a member of the Australian National Team for 12 years (1995-2006) and won a bronze medal at the 2002 World Championships.

Tennis

Pat Rafter

Pat had claimed 11 singles titles and 10 doubles titles on the ATP tour. He also spent some time as the No.1 ranked player in the world in 1999.

Boxing

Bill Burow

Bill Burow has been an integral part of Australian boxing for more than three decades, guiding the careers of some of Australia’s most talented fighters.

Surfing

Gary Elkerton

Gary won the world masters crown in France in 2000. He made a courageous defence of his title in Ireland in 2001 and clinched a hat-trick of titles in 2003.

Surf Lifesaving

Kristy Munroe

The induction of Kristy Ellis (nee Munroe) into the hall of fame at just 23 years of age, proves the significance of her achievements in the sport of surf lifesaving.

Cricket and Rugby

Otto Nothling

Otto Nothling was a dual international for Australia in cricket and rugby—one of only two men to have achieved that feat.

Boxing

Darren Obah

After a stunning amateur career, which led him to a record 8 Australian championships, the 86 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games and the 92 Barcelona Olympics, he turned professional in March 1993.

Boxing

Richard (Rick) Finch

Richard fought his way to the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics and the Edinburgh Commonwealth Games in 1986, where he won a silver medal.

Rugby League

Mal Meninga

Mal Meninga stands as one of the greats of Rugby League, both here in Australia and around the world.

Swimming

Lisa Curry-Kenny

An amazing swimming career that reaped three Olympic games appearances.

Waterpolo

Julian Muspratt

Julian is a two time Olympian, representing his country in the fierce sport of Waterpolo.

Swimming

Jeff Hardy

Vision impaired Jeff Hardy is the world record holder for the 800m and 1500m freestyle as well as holding 7 Australian records.

Swimming

Dick Orbell

A gold and silver Commonwealth Games medal winner and captain of the Australian Swim Team, Dick has also represented Australia in the 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games.

Softball

Kim Cooper

Kim Cooper commenced her softball career on the Sunshine Coast, breaking into the Queensland U19 side in 1984 before cracking the state senior list in 1985.

Surf Lifesaving

Kerri Thomas

Kerri has won more Sunshine Coast branch titles than she cares to remember, and in 1999 became the first female competitor to be named captain of the regional team.

Hockey

Charlotte Price

Charlotte was instrumental in the introduction and development of both hockey and vigaro on the Sunshine Coast and has been at the forefront of women’s sport for more than 40 years.

Kayaking

Clint Robinson

By the age of 12, Clint had represented Queensland in both rugby league and surf lifesaving, and in 1998 he became Australia’s most successful surf lifesaving star with an incredible 24 gold medals at national championships.

Boxing

Billy Potter

One of the great all-round athletes, Billy Potter was not only a versatile boxer, he also excelled at swimming, surf lifesaving, running and rugby league.

Surf Lifesaving

Arthur Parkyn

In 1928 he won his first Club Champion Lifesaver title, and went on to win that same title every year until 1939 when the competition was discontinued because of World War 2.

Swimming

Brendan Burkett

Brendan Burkett has represented Australia at four Paralympic Games in Swimming.

Soccer

Fin McColm

He has been involved in sport and administration for the past 30 years and was awarded an Australia Day Award for his outstanding contribution.

Golf

Ian Baker-Finch

Regarded by many as the “Mr Nice Guy” of world golf, Ian Baker-Finch blazed his way to a dramatic win in the 1991 British Open.

Surf Lifesaving

Grant Kenny

The king of ironman racing, Grant Kenny followed in his famous father’s footsteps, dominating a golden era for surf sport.

Tennis

George Thorogood

His achievements included a staggering 106 trophies in singles, doubles and mixed doubles.

Surf Lifesaving

Jack Spender

Known as “Mr Surf Lifesaving”, Jack served as Sunshine Coast branch president and State SLSA president and made a significant contribution at national and international level.

Basketball

Syd Page

Syd's two proudest moments were when the Clippers won the national title, becoming the first Queensland side ever to hold the championship, and when the Clippers won the inaugural Southern Cross Title.

Athletics

Glynis Nunn-Cearns

At just 15 years of age the Sunshine Coast based athlete Glynis Nunn proved she would be a star of the future, winning 6 state titles, 5 in record time.

Surf Lifesaving

Hayden Kenny

The original ironman, Hayden won the first ever Australian Ironman Championship at Alexandra Headland in 1966.

Bowls

Keith Poole

Keith has represented Australia while living on the Sunshine Coast in 169 international matches and Queensland in excess of 500 games.

Waterpolo

Russell Sherwell

He was part of the Australian waterpolo team competing in the 1981 and 1985 World Cup, 1992 World Titles and the 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games.

Surf Lifesaving

Steve Wilkes

Legendary surf swimmer Steve Wilkes competed throughout the 40s and 50s winning four Australian surf championships and placed on five other occasions.

Javelin

James Achurch

Jim represented Australia in javelin at the 1954 Vancouver games, winning gold with a throw of 224ft and breaking the old record by more then 17 feet.

Swimming

Suosaari brothers

Axel was a brilliant freestyler reputedly “the best surf swimmer in the world” while Joe held the 400 yard breast-stroke Australian record for many years.

Pole vault

Alana Quade (Boyd)

Alana Quade (Boyd) has represented Australia at three Olympic Games and two Commonwealth Games in pole vault.

Sprinting

Denise Boyd

Denise Boyd has represented Australia in two Olympic Games and three Commonwealth Games in athletics (sprinting).

Pole vault

Ray Boyd

Ray Boyd has represented Australia in two Olympics and three Commonwealth Games in pole vault.

Boxing

Brad Hore

Brad Hore has represented Australia at two Olympics and two Commonwealth Games.

Surf Lifesaving

Jenny Parry

Jenny Parry has represented Australia on twelve occasions in surf lifesaving.