Previous ceremonies - University of the Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia

Accessibility links

Previous ceremonies

2021

Graduation ceremonies - Tuesday 6 April 2021

Ceremony 1 - 2021 Business and Creative Industries 

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Max Walker - Bachelor of Design (Vis Comm)
  • Dylan Brown - Bachelor of Business
  • Murray Richards - Bachelor of Design
  • Erika Arndt - Bachelor of Creative Writing

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Kayla Hart - Bachelor Creative Industries
  • Alice Carlqvist - Bachelor Creative Industries
  • Hayley Hartland - Bachelor Creative Industries
  • Kirsty O'Callaghan - Bachelor of Communication
  • Krystal Blair - Bachelor Creative Industries
Ceremony 2 - 2021 Education 

Student awards

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Jade Wearne - Bachelor of Education (Primary) (Graduate Entry)
Ceremony 3 - Business

Honorary Award - Distinguished Companion

Don Maconachie 

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Katja Horstmann - Bachelor of Business (Tourism, Leisure and Event Management)
  • Luke Booker - Bachelor of Business (Human Resource Management)

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Lenny Cooper - Bachelor of Business (Marketing)
  • Felicia Wong - Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Jessie Martin - Bachelor of Business (Marketing)
  • Esther Latcham - Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Andrew Galer - Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
Ceremony 4 - Nursing and Midwifery 

Honorary Doctorate

Senator Claire Moore

Student awards

Chancellor Medal 

  • Raymart Walker - Bachelor of International Studies 

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Kate Cooper - Bachelor of Urban Design and Town Planning (Honours)
  • Raymart Walker - Bachelor of International Studies
  • Kaylicia Stott - Bachelor of Social Science

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Rhys Walker - Bachelor of Criminology and Justice
  • Michelle Barber - Bachelor of Arts/Business
  • Naomi Vaotuua - Bachelor of Social Science


Graduation ceremonies - Wednesday 7 April 2021

Ceremony 5 - 2021 Nursing (Surname A-K)

Emeritus Professor

Professor Marianne Wallis

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Alison Megson - Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Monique Hall - Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Craig Maunder - Bachelor of Paramedic Science

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Bernadette Fryer - Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Elliot Brown - Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Kayla Torres - Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Olivia Dowdell - Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Jaihyoung Park - Bachelor of Nursing Science
Ceremony 6 - 2021 Science, Technology and Engineering

Emeritus Professor

Professor Robert Elliot 

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Beverly Brocklehurst - Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • David Heyne - Bachelor of Science
  • Lisa Musgrove - Bachelor of Science

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Jack Murray - Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) (Honours)
  • James Day - Bachelor Information & Communication Technology
  • Jessica Webb - Bachelor of Science
  • Keelan Harrington - Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Georgia Collins - Bachelor of Animal Ecology
Ceremony 7 -2021 Nursing (Surname L-Z)

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Michelle Bishop - Bachelor of Midwifery
  • Hannah Guijt - Bachelor of Nursing Science/ Bachelor of Midwifery

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Stacey Small - Bachelor of Midwifery
Ceremony 8 - 2021 Health and Behavioural Sciences

Emeritus Professor

Professor Phil Graham 

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Savannah Love - Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)
  • Jessamy Symmonds - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Taylor Keuning - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Deborah Moran - Bachelor Social Science (Psychology)
  • Eddy Xiong - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Darrell Eckley - Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • Joshua Cabucos - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Crystal Smith - Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • Sandya Indrajit - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Chun-Huei Liu - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Nishant Sharma - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Stephanie Lau - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Olivia McCluskey - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Nicholas Es'Haghi - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Sean Fraser - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Melanie Richmond - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Akhil Singh - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Jesse Xie - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Caoimhe Mallon - Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)
  • X Forest Bluefeather - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Ting Tai - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Archlia Lin - Bachelor of Medical Science

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Victoria Clark - Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)
  • Melissa Bartels - Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)
  • Daniel Finch - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Alpesh Lal - Bachelor of Biomedical Sci (Accelerated)
  • Amelia Winkler - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Madeline Foster - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Jordan Sibley - Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)
  • Venuri Wagaarachchi - Bachelor of Medical Science
  • Sarah Earl - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Cameron Thomson - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • X Sky Bluefeather - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Tiffany Ho - Bachelor of Biomedical Sci (Accelerated)


Graduation ceremonies - Thursday 8 April 2021

Ceremony 9 -2021 Health and Behavioural Sciences

Honorary Award - Distinguished Companion

Mark Bradley

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Pheh Ping Chang - Bachelor of Dietetics
  • Isabella O'Brien - Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
  • Christie Warner - Bachelor of Health Science
  • Catherine Garton - Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Annette Fletcher - Bachelor of Dietetics
  • Belinda Conway - Bachelor of Dietetics
  • Ruth Thompson - Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
  • Maddison McLeod - Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
Ceremony 10 - 2020 Counselling, Psychology and Social Science
  • Emeritus Professor
    Professor Karen Nelson  
Ceremony 11 - 2020 Health and Behavioural Sciences

Honorary Doctorate

Dame Noeline Taurua

Ceremony 12 - 2020 Education and Tertiary Access

Graduation ceremonies - Friday 9 April 2021

Ceremony 13 -2020 Business

Honorary Award - Distinguished Companion

Mark Nugent

Ceremony 14 - 2020 Nursing (Surname A-K)

Emeritus Professor

Professor Greg Hill

Honorary Senior Fellow

Laraine Hill

Distinguished Companion

Noela Burton 

Ceremony 15 - 2020 Law and Society 
Ceremony 16 - 2020 Science and Engineering

Honorary Senior Fellow

Gary McLennan 


Graduation ceremonies - Saturday 10 April 2021

Ceremony 17 -2020 Nursing (Surname L-Z)

Honorary Doctorate

Gerard Sutton 

Ceremony 18 - 2020 Accounting, Finance and Creative Industries

Honorary Doctorate

John Marsden 

Ceremony 19 - 2020 Paramedicine and Nursing 

Honorary Senior Fellow

Jacquelyn Wright 

Ceremony 20 - 2020 Business and ICT

Fraser Coast Graduation ceremony - Friday 23 April 2021

Ceremony 21 -2020 and 2021 cohorts 

  • Distinguished Companion 
    Graham Young

Student awards

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Christina Buchan - Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Annaleisa Hinchcliffe - Bachelor of Nursing Science

Graduation ceremonies - Wednesday 29 September 2021

Ceremony 1 -2021 Business and Creative Industries

Honorary Senior Fellow

Bernard Smith

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Rebecca Cadman - Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Eden Mitchell - Bachelor of Business (Marketing)
  • Stefanie Hawkins - Bachelor of Design and Marketing
  • Christopher Grace - Bachelor of Creative Writing
  • Nicholas Pointon - Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Caitlyn Edwards - Bachelor of Design
  • Bethany Nelson - Bachelor of Business (Tourism, Leisure & Event Management)
Ceremony 2 - 2021 Law and Society 

Honorary Senior Fellow

Uncle Kevin Starkey

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Jodie Brown - Bachelor of Social Work
  • Morgan O'Rourke - Bachelor of Laws

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Eireann Devlin - Bachelor of Education (Secondary)/Bachelor of Arts
  • Emma Fawcus - Bachelor of Criminology and Justice
Ceremony 3 - 2021 Health and Nursing

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Lisa Randall - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Stephen O'Driscoll - Bachelor of Biomedical Science

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Jacob McGaughran - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Savanna Daubinet - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Renee White - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Scott Brown - Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Hannah Emms - Bachelor of Biomedical Science

Graduation ceremonies - Thursday 30 September 2021

Ceremony 4 - 2021 Postgraduate Nursing, Paramedics and Psychology

Honorary Senior Fellow

Karen Neuendorf

Student awards

Chancellor's medal

  • Carmine Buss - Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Grant Butler - Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • Danielle Kennedy - Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • Carmine Buss - Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • Kay White - Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Celia Wood - Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Chien-Tung Wu - Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
Ceremony 5 - 2021 Science, Technology and Engineering

Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Bianca Keys - Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Georgia Siddals - Bachelor of Science
  • Katharine Needham - Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Kelli Cobb - Bachelor of Science
  • Kane Howlett - Bachelor of Science

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Joshua Hoschke - Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical)(Honours)
  • Naomi Forrest - Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Christine Bezuidenhout - Bachelor of Animal Ecology
2020

Graduation celebration - Thursday 1 October 2020

Watch the 4pm ceremony

Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Bradley William Lines—Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)
  • Jack Koci—Doctor of Philosophy
  • Madison Kimberley–Marie Sundgren—Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) – Class I
  • Myles Benjamin Kreis—Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Savannah Lee Epskamp—Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)
  • Werner Pretorius—Master of Business Administration

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Anne McKay—Bachelor of Arts
  • Cherie Stanley—Bachelor of Dietetics
  • Christina Carde—Bachelor of Midwifery
  • Courtney Smith—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Emma Norman—Bachelor of Business
  • Evangeline Bryce—Bachelor of Arts
  • Georgia Moore—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Hannah Leneham—Bachelor of Nursing Science / Bachelor of Midwifery
  • Helen Penridge—Bachelor of Arts
  • Jane Brouet—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Jazlin Younger—Bachelor of Health Science
  • Kasey Webb—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Katja Horstmann—Bachelor of Business
  • Kelvin Le—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Madison Nitschke—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Mahli Burgin—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Matthew Mccurdy—Bachelor of Education (Secondary) / Bachelor of Science
  • Michaela Kerr—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Mikaela Bell—Bachelor of Science
  • Naomi Joyce—Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) (Honours) Class I
  • Natalie Joergensen—Bachelor of Business (International Business)
  • Nathan Schafer—Bachelor of Information and Communications Technology
  • Nicole Wright—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Shannon Horsfall—Bachelor of Creative Writing
  • Thomas Banks—Bachelor of Science
  • Tiffany Stevenson—Bachelor of Business
  • William Hewitt—Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)
  • Wilma Enberg—Bachelor of Animal Ecology

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Adelina Haluska—Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Alexie Truscott—Bachelor of Social Work
  • Alicia Cloarec-Riouat—Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology
  • Anna Van Setten—Bachelor of Business
  • Annika Radu—Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Anthony Kitching—Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Asha Sara—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Bethan Tiene—Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
  • Brie Wilson—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Broghan Foote—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Carolyn Ferguson—Bachelor of Environmental Management
  • Chantel Conwell—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Christopher Dixon—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Chui Ying Lai—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Cinty Buxton—Bachelor of Communication
  • Clair Magaharan—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Danique Maas—Bachelor of Business
  • Elizabeth Huxley—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Eloise Fawcett—Bachelor of Health Science
  • Emma Rogers—Bachelor of Education (Primary) (Graduate Entry)
  • Erin Medland—Bachelor of Science
  • Gavin Harm—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Hanna Weisser—Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) (Honours) Class 1
  • Hannah Emms—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Jacqueline Vescovi—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Jessica Kessel—Bachelor of Design
  • Justine Ashton—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Kate Ison—Bachelor of Design
  • Katrina Stevens—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Kim Monteforte—Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Larissa Reeman—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Lars Hansen—Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Leslie Gugger—Bachelor of Creative Industries
  • Lisa Brown—Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
  • Loretta Wilkinson—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)  
  • Mallory Hermann—Bachelor of Midwifery
  • Maria De Burca—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Maria-Louise Beaumont—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Matthew Meares—Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) (Honours) Class 1 
  • Mitchell Tanner—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Nicholas Duthie—Bachelor of Information & Communications Technology
  • Nicole Tolputt—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Olivia Morrison—Bachelor of Science
  • Rachael Weaver—Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • Robert Wells—Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) (Honours)
  • Ronnie Patterson—Bachelor of Nursing Science/ Bachelor of Midwifery
  • Ryan Johnston—Bachelor of Science
  • Samara Kerr—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Shaun McGuinness—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Steven McMillan—Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) (Honours)
  • Susan Stevens—Bachelor of Nursing Science/ Bachelor of Midwifery
  • Timothy McDermott—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Toby Collins—Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Trina Sims—Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)
  • Troy Bamford—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Valentina Soler Arango—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
2019

Graduation ceremonies - Wednesday 10 April 2019

Ceremony 1 - Science and Engineering
Ceremony 2 - Health Science and Sport Science 
Ceremony 3 - Paramedicine and Occupational Therapy 
Ceremony 4 - Nursing and Midwifery 
Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Angus Warfield-McAlpine— Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Alistair Kerr— Bachelor of Science
  • Abby Hine— Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Tanara Hinschen— Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Rebecca McClure— Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics 
  • Emma Perry— Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Science
  • Leah Clyne— Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Baily Causon— Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Jason Carter— Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Natalie Wairoa— Bachelor of Paramedic Science

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Caroline Evans—Bachelor of Science
  • Ami Cochrane—Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Kim Penglase—Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Samuel Thompson—Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Brianna Helley—Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Nyssa Barry—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Luca Maioli—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Hannah Baker—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Havalah Grace—Bachelor of Nutrition
  • Katherine Keough—Bachelor of Nutrition
  • Adam Robertshaw—Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science
  • Owen Dugdale—Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science
  • Melanie Wright—Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics 
  • Claudia Cutler—Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
  • Georgina Lamprecht—Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
  • Karisha Power—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Bridget McHugh—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Nicholas Truscott—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Jacob Sutton—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Amber Woodforth—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Katharyn Ryan—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Luke Goldsworthy—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Laura Morris—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Laura Keldoulis—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Stacy Neuhahn—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Hayley Unthank—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Brett Wortman—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Louise Davey—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Amanda Laurens—Bachelor of Nursing Science

Graduation ceremonies - Thursday 11 April 2019

Ceremony 5 - Education
Ceremony 6 - Social Sciences 
Ceremony 7 - Arts and Communication
Ceremony 8 - Undergraduate Business 
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Deb Kelsey—Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)
  • Renee Currenti— Master of Arts

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Lisa Tritton—Bachelor of Primary Education
  • Christie Franks—Bachelor of International Studies
  • Tayla Larsen—Bachelor of Journalism
  • Maise Cunningham—Bachelor of Journalism 
  • Kent Olive—Bachelor of Arts
  • Nicole Stephens—Bachelor of Creative Writing
  • Kellie Purcill—Bachelor of Creative Writing
  • Rebekah Ferguson—Bachelor of Arts
  • Annie Sterling—Bachelor of Creative Industries 

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Sharon Pacey— Bachelor of Education (Primary) (Graduate Entry)
  • Nicole Jarvis—Bachelor of Counselling
  • Sarah Dorsett—Bachelor of Design
  • Katie Whitton—Bachelor of Design
  • Sadie Farmer—Bachelor of Design and Marketing
  • Samuel Dunstan—Bachelor of Communication
  • Amanda Fiedler—Bachelor of Creative Industries
  • Jill McLennan—Bachelor of Business
  • Patrick McKeering—Bachelor of Business (Management)

Graduation ceremonies - Friday 12 April 2019

Ceremony 9 - Commerce and Business diplomas 
Ceremony 10 - Law and Postgraduate Business 
Ceremony 11 - Master of Business Administration
Ceremony 12 - Master of Accounting and Master of Management
Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate 

  • The Honourable Chief Justice Susan Kiefel AC
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Michael Jefferies—Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Commerce (Financial Planning)

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Joseph Davies—Bachelor of Information & Communication Technology 
  • Paul Hoggard—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Beth McKenna—Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Social Science

Fraser Coast Graduation ceremony - Wednesday 1 May 2019

4pm Ceremony - Nursing Science, Primary Education and Business

Honorary Senior Fellow

  • Dr Vernon Harris

Chancellor's Medal

  • Kerri Anne Hetherington

Graduation ceremonies - Thursday 26 September 2019

Ceremony 1 - Creative Industries, Law and Criminology and Social Sciences
Ceremony 2 - Undergraduate Business
Ceremony 3 - Postgraduate Business
Honorary awards

Emeritus Professor

  • Professor Gary Crew

Honorary Senior Fellow

  • Natasha Read
  • Suzanne Innes

Distinguished Companion 

  • Sandra Jeffries
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching

Bachelor of Criminology and Justice Team 

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching – Sessional

Jacqueline Burgess

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Research – Early Career

Bindi Bennett

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Service

Danielle Cathcart

Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Mandula Barta—Master of International Development
  • Amy De Wet—Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
  • Belinda Harris—Bachelor of Business (Tourism, Leisure and Event Management)

University Medal 

  • Melissa Bartels—Bachelor of Criminology and Justice
  • Drew Beveridge—Bachelor of Journalism 
  • Ciara-Lee Tranter—Bachelor of Social Work
  • Tayla Everson—Bachelor of Business (International Business)
  • Paul Hindes—Bachelor of Property Economics and Development 

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Anthea Maher—Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) Class I
  • Mark Gerrett—Bachelor of Creative Writing
  • Colleen Tully-Wilson—Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) Class I
  • Amelia Bradley—Bachelor of Creative Writing
  • Peta Carmock—Bachelor of Counselling
  • Jakob Nicholls—Bachelor of Criminology and Justice
  • Katie Brown—Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Stacie Barker—Bachelor of Business (Tourism, Leisure and Event Management)
  • Sarah Tunstall—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)

Graduation ceremonies - Friday 27 September 2019

Ceremony 4 - Education, Science and Engineering
Ceremony 5 - Health and Sport Sciences
Ceremony 6 - Nursing and Midwifery 
Honorary awards

Emeritus Professor

  • Professor Margaret Barnes

Honorary Senior Fellow

  • Sharon Hill 

Chancellor's Stole 

  • Jocelyn Walker
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Service

ERA Submission team 

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Engagement

Detection Dogs for Conservation team 

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching – Sessional

Peter Curtis 

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Research 

Professor Jim Lagopoulos

Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Sarah Payne—Bachelor of Nursing Science

University Medal 

  • Tina Haagensen—Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Carlie Smith—Bachelor of Health Science
  • Janina Sugg—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)

Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Storm Woolley—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Vanessa Hooper—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Hayley Lincoln—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Olivia Lobwein—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Jeesun Kim—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Meghan Lucken—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)

Fraser Coast Graduation ceremony - Thursday 3 October 2019

4pm Ceremony - Animal Ecology, Business, Human Services, Nursing Science and Primary Education
2018

Honorary award ceremony - Monday 12 February 2018

Honorary award - State Library, Southbank 

Honorary Doctorate 

  • Cherrell Hirst

Graduation ceremonies - Wednesday 11 April 2018

Ceremony 1 - Science and Engineering
Ceremony 2 - Health Science and Sport Science 
Ceremony 3 - Education (Postgraduate) and Occupational Therapy 
Ceremony 4 - Education (Undergraduate) 
Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate 

  • John Dobson

Honorary Senior Fellow

  • Marayke Jonkers 
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Nina Ashfield—Bachelor of Science (Honours) Class I
  • Tracy Hardy— Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics (Honours)

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Michael Bugden— Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Keely Hughes— Bachelor of Science
  • Daniel Czajkowski— Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Gabrielle Schaffer— Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Allison Camille— Bachelor of Primary Education

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Cassandra Duncan—Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Jessica Bettega—Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Kassandra Campbell—Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Laura Donnelly—Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Sarah Thackwray—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Brendan Boyd—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Annabel Webber—Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Accelerated)
  • Ebony Verdouw—Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics

Graduation ceremonies - Thursday 12 April 2018

Ceremony 5 - Bachelor of Nursing Science (A-K)
Ceremony 6 - Bachelor of Nursing Science (L-Z)
Ceremony 7 - Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine  
Ceremony 8 - Social Science
Honorary awards

Emeritus Professor

  • Professor Birgit Lohmann

Honorary Senior Fellow

  • Bruce Cowley 
  • Julie-Anne Mee
Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Vanessa Tyson— Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Jane Fraser— Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Steven Hannay— Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Emma Williams— Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Naomi Lewis— Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Maggie-Rose Bayliss—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Brooke Greber-Smith—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Hadrian Davenport—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Lanie Roewer—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Sarah Roche—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Lisa Sanderson—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Amelie Drouin—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Ada Moore—Bachelor of Midwifery 
  • Alina Fagan—Bachelor of Midwifery 
  • Bethany Williams-Holthouse—Bachelor of Regional & Urban Planning (Honours)

Graduation ceremonies - Friday 13 April 2018

Ceremony 9 - Law and Business 
Ceremony 10 - Bachelor of Business  
Ceremony 11 - Communication and Creative Industries  
Honorary awards

Emeritus Professor 

  • Professor Rod McCulloch

Honorary Doctorate 

  • Roy and Nola Thompson
Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Bronte Newcombe— Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Sara Ismar— Bachelor of Business (Marketing)
  • Michael Cook— Bachelor of Arts
  • Nicole Hegarty— Bachelor of Journalism
  • Ann Chee Liew— Bachelor of Design and Marketing

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Blake Crook—Bachelor of Bachelor Laws/Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Holly McMillan—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Brett Letcher—Bachelor of Business (Management)
  • Conor Fogarty—Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Science
  • Kate Barker—Bachelor of Arts
  • Amy McCann—Bachelor of Journalism 

Fraser Coast Graduation ceremony - Thursday 19 April 2018

4pm Ceremony - Nursing Science and Human Services

Guest speaker

Noeline Taurua

Graduation ceremonies - Thursday 27 September 2018

Ceremony 1 - Education
Ceremony 2 - Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine
Ceremony 3 - Science, Engineering, Health Sciences and Sport Science 
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Research 

Professor Paul Southgate

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Research – Early Career

Dr Kylie Scales 

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Engagement

Professor Mary Katsikitis

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching

Dr Wayne Graham  

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching – Sessional

Leone Smith 

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Service

Moreton Bay Design Team 

Student awards

Chancellor's Medal 

  • Amanda Keldouis— Bachelor of Nursing Science

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Karis Howard— Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Larisa Chudina—Bachelor of Biomedical Science

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Jessica Collins—Bachelor of Midwifery
  • Kaitlan Cunningham—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Alison Daly—Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry)
  • Amanda Keldoulis—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Bridget Horsey—Bachelor of Nutrition
  • Alistair Yap—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Kjell-Arne Oeyen—Bachelor of Sport & Exercise Science
  • Charlotte-Bree Williams—Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Jarred Burke—Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Science
  • Jenelle Ibbeson—Bachelor of Animal Ecology
  • Karla Van Huyssteen—Bachelor of Science

Graduation ceremonies - Friday 28 September 2018

Ceremony 4 - Communication, Creative Industries and Social Sciences 
Ceremony 5 - Undergraduate Business and Law
Ceremony 6 - Postgraduate Business
Staff awards

Emeritus Professor

  • Professor Mike Clements 

Chancellor's Stole

  • John Shadforth 
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal 

  • Lars Karlstroem—Bachelor of Counselling
  • Helen Hall—Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Emma White—Bachelor of Public Relations
  • Angelique Bellas—Bachelor of Creative Industries
  • Caleb Mattiske—Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Business
  • Joshua Bareham—Bachelor of Commerce (Financial Planning)
  • Gabriela Heer— Bachelor of Business
  • Megan Robertson— Bachelor of Business
  • Linda Hauns— Bachelor of Business (Marketing)

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Lars Karlstroem—Bachelor of Counselling
  • Jon Hewitt—Bachelor of Social Science
  • Reveina McMahon—Bachelor of Counselling
  • Brady McGregor—Bachelor of Business (Marketing)
  • Tamara Ross—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)

Fraser Coast Graduation ceremony - Thursday 4 October 2018

4pm Ceremony - Nursing Science and Education

Honorary award ceremony - Thursday 25 October 2018

Honorary award - Hamilton Hall, Gympie SHS

Honorary Senior Fellow 

  • Aunty Lillian Burke 
 
2017

Graduation ceremonies - Wednesday 5 April 2017

Ceremony 1 - Education
Ceremony 2 - Nursing Science
Ceremony 3 - Midwifery, Paramedicine and all other Nursing
Honorary awards

Honorary Senior Fellow

  • David Jeffries

Distinguished Companion of the University

  • Dawn Oelrich
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Angie Rudd—Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)
  • Sophia Goulis— Bachelor of Nursing Science

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Sophia Goulis— Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Emma Stevens— Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Fraser Bliesner— Bachelor of Paramedic Science

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Angie Rudd—Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)
  • Jody Russell—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Peter O’Brien—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Deborah Ronald—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Anita Schultz—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Donna Yeo—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Tracy Duggan—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Suzanne Volejnikova—Wenger—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Fiona Boyd—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Vanessa Kalns—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Laura Koopmans—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Natalie Woods—Bachelor of Paramedic Science

Graduation ceremonies - Thursday 6 April 2017

Ceremony 4 - Science and Engineering, Clinical Exercise Science, Sport & Exercise Science
Ceremony 5 - Health Science & Sports Science
Ceremony 6 - Social Science
Honorary awards

Honorary Senior Fellow

  • Emeritus Professor Rustum Sethna and Mrs Helen Sethna
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Kathryn Allan—Bachelor of Social Science

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Louise Lycenko—Bachelor of Science
  • Vanessa Moran—Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • David Ovseev—Bachelor Of Nursing Science
  • Aiden Morris-Bull—Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science
  • Mikayla Cover—Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Anika Bishop—Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science
  • Marc Wigzell—Bachelor of Science
  • Nora English—Bachelor of Occupational Therapy
  • Jeanne Dayton—Bachelor of Nutrition
  • Renee Curran—Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Daniel Lewin—Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Amy Elson—Bachelor of Occupational Therapy
  • Justin Ashton—Bachelor of Nutrition
  • Cady Chappell—Bachelor of International Studies

Graduation ceremonies - Friday 7 April 2017

Ceremony 7 - Communication & Creative Industries
Ceremony 8 - Law & Business (excl BBus)
Ceremony 9 - Business
Honorary awards

Honorary Senior Fellow

  • Christopher Simon

Honorary Doctorate

  • Mary Hutton

Distinguished Companion of the University

  • Patricia Allen
Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Chelsea Willis—Bachelor of Laws (Graduate Entry)
  • Leonie Corr—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Victoria Zamora—Bachelor of Arts
  • Svetlana Mandler—Bachelor of Information and Communication Technology
  • Dale Bryers—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)

Honorary award ceremony - Friday 5 May 2017

Honorary award

Doctor of the University

  • Ms Rosie Batty 

Honorary award ceremony - Friday 11 August 2017

Honorary award

Doctor of the University

  • Professor Tim Flannery 

Graduation ceremonies - Thursday 28 September 2017

Ceremony 1 - Education, Science and Engineering
Ceremony 2 - Health Sciences, Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine 
Ceremony 3 - Humanities, Psychology, Social Sciences, Communication and Creative Industries
Ceremony 4 - Business and Law 
Honorary awards

Emeritus Professor

  • Professor Doug Mahar 

Honorary Doctorate

  • Dr Bruce Dawe AO
  • John Sinclair AO

Honorary Senior Fellow

  • Steve Hall 
Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence 

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Research 

Professor Peter Timms 

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Research – Early Career

Dr Gemma Read

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Engagement

Natalie McMaster

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching

Dr David Schoeman 

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching – Sessional

Leonardo Cavalli

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Service

Melanie Belton

Nathan Gordon

Dr Denis Podger

ATMC Team: Kylie Batten, Dr Peter Baxter, Stefanie Hawkins, Lucy Johnson and Patty Wu

Student awards

Chancellor's Medal 

  • Samantha Willcocks—Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Science

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Siobhán Attwood—Bachelor of Business (International Business)
  • Bonnie Lowes—Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Business

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Maria Busk-Matthiasen—Bachelor of Midwifery
  • Ashleigh Goodman—Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Anita Hill—Bachelor of Property Economics and Development
  • Lucas Whittaker—Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Business
  • Samantha Willcocks—Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Science
  • Chloe Winkel—Bachelor of Science
2016

Graduation ceremonies - Thursday 29 September 2016

Ceremony 1 - Faculty of Arts, Business and Law
Ceremony 2 - Faculty of Arts, Business and Law
Ceremony 3 - Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering
Ceremony 4 - Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering
Honorary awards

Honorary Senior Fellow

  • Gerard Mills

Honorary Doctorate

  • Wong Siew Te

Emeritus Professor

  • Professor Mike Hefferan
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Natalie Alexander—Master of Social Work (Qualifying)
  • Kathryn Hooper—Bachelor of Science

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Angela Hinz—Bachelor of Arts/ Bachelor of Science (Psychology  & Exercise Science)
  • Stephen Hamacek—Bachelor of Creative Industries
  • Leanne Bridges—Bachelor of Science
  • Kathryn Hooper—Bachelor of Science
  • Imran Nizarali Manji—Bachelor of Nursing Science: Graduate Entry

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Diane Brown—Bachelor of Arts (Creative Writing)
  • Krista Bogiatzis—Bachelor of Science
  • Kelly-Jo Stevenson—Bachelor of Environmental Science

Honorary award ceremony - Friday 26 February 2016

Honorary award

Honorary Doctorate  

  • Dr Karl Kruszelnicki

Graduation ceremonies — Thursday 7 April 2016

Ceremony 1 - Science, Health, Engineering and Sport Sciences
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Karina Hamilton—Doctor of Philosophy

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Dominic Everett—Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science
  • Frazer Lamars—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Rebecca McClure—Bachelor of Science
  • Amanda Norton—Bachelor of Science
  • Dominique Ryan—Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Rino Stella—Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) (Honours)

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Courtney Anderson—Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Benjamin Hawthorne—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Julia Massingham—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Ryan Newis—Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • Amie Reinbott—Bachelor of Occupational Therapy
  • Brett Stanford—Bachelor of Paramedic Science
  • Frances Weichelt—Bachelor of Science
Ceremony 2 - Education, Nursing and Midwifery
Honorary awards

Emeritus Professor

  • Emeritus Professor Anne Rees
  • Emeritus Professor Neil Rees

Honorary Doctorate

  • Mr Kenneth Thaiday Senior
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Paul Kaczykowski—Bachelor of Nursing Science

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Robyn Hewitt—Bachelor of Nursing Science: Graduate Entry
  • Terena Molloy—Bachelor of Primary Education
  • Paul Kaczykowski—Bachelor of Nursing Science

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Gurmeet Albail Singh—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Meg Farrell—Bachelor of Nursing Science
  • Meika Yaxley—Bachelor of Nursing Science: Graduate Entry

Graduation ceremonies — Friday 8 April 2016

Ceremony 3 - Communication, Creative Industries and Social Sciences
Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate

  • Dr Kenneth Cato, AO
Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Lachlan Haycock—Bachelor of Arts
  • Jason King—Bachelor of Regional and Urban Planning (Honours)

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Anne Cameron—Bachelor of Counselling
  • Allison Crowe—Bachelor of Justice and Legal Studies
  • Stacey Raul—Bachelor of Justice and Legal Studies
Ceremony 4 - Business
Honorary awards

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Mr John Gallagher
Student awards

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Laura Ehsman—Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
  • Ingrid El Kott Helander—Bachelor of Business (Marketing)
2015

Graduation ceremonies Thursday 1 October 2015

Ceremony 1 - Science, Health, Education and Engineering
Ceremony 2 - Arts and Business
Honorary awards
Senior Fellow of the University
  • Philip Procopis
  • William (Bill) Hauritz AM
Student awards
Chancellor's Medal
  • Corinna Bürgin-Maunder—Doctor of Philosophy
University Medal for Academic Excellence
  • April Strong—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Lara Meital—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence
  • Katherine Bennington—Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)
  • Burcu Gulsen—Bachelor of Biomedical Science
  • Veda Malpress—Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Science (Honours)
  • Bridgette Simpson—Bachelor of Public Relations
  • Maria Vartanyan—Bachelor of Nursing Science: Graduate Entry
  • Tracey White—Bachelor of Arts (Creative Writing)

Graduation ceremonies Thursday 16 April 2015

Ceremony 1 - Communication, Creative Industries and Social Sciences

Watch the 12noon Faculty of Arts and Business ceremony

Ceremony 2 - Business

Watch the 5pm Faculty of Arts and Business ceremony

Graduation ceremonies Friday 17 April 2015

Ceremony 3 - Education, Nursing and Midwifery

Watch the 12noon Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering ceremony

Ceremony 4 - Science, Health, Engineering and Sports Sciences

Watch the 5pm Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering ceremony

Honorary awards 

Honorary Doctorate

  • Emeritus Professor Peter Andrews AO 

Senior Fellow of the University 

  • Mr David Kirk
  • Anthony Vincent
  • Dr Peter Welsh 
Staff Awards 

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence - Engagement

  • Steven Boyd
  • Stories of Project Team - Associate Professor Deborah Heck
    Associate Professor Michael Christie, Dr Sue Simon, Katrina Higgins and
    Jillian Stansfield 

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence - Learning and Teaching 

  • Dr Greg Nash

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence - Learning and Teaching (Sessional)

  • Rosanna Natoli

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence - Research

  • Professor Paul Salmon

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence - Research (Early Career Researcher)

  • Dr Tomer Ventura

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence - Service

  • Brooke Pilat
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Lynette Maguire
  • Ashleigh Morris

University Medal

  • Larissa Bowen
  • Sean Buckley
  • Sammara Edwards
  • Catherine Manwaring
  • Nina Meloncelli
  • Ruth Mitchell
  • Julie-Ann Nicholls
  • Stuart Stevenson
  • Mary Trust
  • Sonya Wallace

Faculty Medal

  • Susan Collings-Andrews
  • Urmila Dani
  • Karen Landeryou
  • Tamika McKenzie
  • Elizabeth Reppion
  • Kayla Rose
  • Melinda Salmond
  • Corin Seric
  • Cameron Leman
2014

Honorary award ceremony Tuesday 14 October 2014

Honorary award

Honorary Doctorate

  • Bill Bailey

Graduation ceremonies Thursday 2 October 2014

Watch the 11am Faculty of Arts and Business ceremony

Watch the 5pm Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering ceremony

Honorary award

Honorary Doctorate

  • Professor Ian Chubb AC

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Jim Varghese AM
  • Raul Weychardt
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Research

  • Professor Helen Wallace

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Early Career Researcher

  • Dr Florin Oprescu

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Service

  • Shane Argo
  • Ben Poole
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Marion Brown

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Marion Brown
  • Jenna Harding

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Emma Baxter
  • David Parr

Graduation ceremonies Thursday 10 April 2014

Ceremony 1 - Communications and Social Sciences 

Watch the 11am Communications and Social Sciences ceremony

Honorary award

Honorary Doctorate

  • Dr THONG Khon
Staff award

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Learning and Teaching (Sessional)

  • Irene Visser
Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Peter Moore

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Tessa Mapstone
  • Vicky O'Rourke

Ceremony 2 - Business

Watch the 5pm Business ceremony

Honorary award

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Ken Hicks
Staff award

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Engagement 

  • Suzie Burford
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Manuel Barth

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Matthew Kubler
  • Shayna McDowell

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Manuel Barth
  • Allanah Guirado

Graduation ceremonies Friday 11 April 2014

Ceremony 3 - Education, Nursing and Midwifery

Watch the 11am Education, Nursing and Midwifery ceremony

Honorary award

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Dr Ken Wishaw
Staff award

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Learning and Teaching 

  • Associate Professor Jennifer Rowe
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Marnee Shay

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Leah Eynon
  • Wayne Marriott
  • Cathy O'Shannessy

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Julie Daniel
  • Gillian Gardiner
  • Holly Jarden
  • Prudence Jones
  • Breanna March

Ceremony 4 - Science, Health, Engineering and Sport Sciences 

Watch the 5pm Science, Health, Engineering and Sport Sciences ceremony

Honorary award

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Ian McConachie AM
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Daniel Meloncelli

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Gerard Collins
  • Jason Hall
  • Laura Luttrell
  • Keith Roche

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Lauren Homewood
  • Brenton Murphy
  • Amanda Neilen
  • Amy Palk
  • Claire Pardon
  • Tyson Pardon
  • Mason Vozzo
2013

Graduation ceremonies Friday 5 April 2013

Recordings of these ceremonies can be made available on request but are available to loan on DVD from the Library.

Honorary award

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Michael Wilkinson
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Learning and Teaching

  • Dr Mark Holmes

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Learning and Teaching (Sessional)

  • Ginna Brock
  • Kendall George

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Service

  • Bruce Williams
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • William Vaile
  • Chelsea Wallis

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Kai Jarvinen
  • Daniel Meloncelli
  • Zamia Selman
  • William Vaile
  • Kathryn Wales
  • Chelsea Wallis
  • Helen Wood

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Kristi Browne
  • Melanie Cootes
  • Felicity Cunningham
  • Kali Gray
  • Ryan Longland
  • Maria Lundkvist
  • Stephanie Marsh
  • Sharon Murie
  • Liam Owen
  • Kahryn Parcheta
  • Brielle Parris
  • Amy Reardon
  • Karina Spinka

Graduation ceremony Thursday 3 October 2013

Honorary award

Honorary Doctorate

  • John Mainwaring

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Susie Chapman
  • Denise Proud
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Research

  • Dr Scott Cummins

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Research (Early Career Researcher)

  • Dr Claudia Baldwin
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • David Fleischman
  • Iori Takemoto-Forsyth

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Nicole Gerrett
  • Melissa Kruger
  • Thomas Major

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Gisela Carlson
2012

Graduation ceremonies 4 April 2012

Recordings of these ceremonies can be made available on request but are available to loan on DVD from the Library.

Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate

  • Dr Janice Fullerton AO
  • Dr Mark Loane AM
  • Professor Ian Lowe AO

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Rabbi John D Cooper
  • Annette Sym

Emeritus Professor

  • Dr Pam Dyer
  • Dr Andrew Hede
  • Dr Rod Simpson
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching

  • Dr Lisa Chandler

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching - Sessional

  • Karen Shelley
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Christine Pointon

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Benjamin Lane
  • Sarah O'Keeffe
  • Adele Panetta
  • Christine Pointon

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Margaret Bell
  • Bridget Campbell
  • David Duncan
  • Jane Hawthorne
  • Nigel Knapp
  • Gina Leach
  • Grahame Miller
  • Theresa Tobin
  • Kylie Rewald

Graduation ceremony Friday 5 October 2012

A recording of this ceremony can be made available on request but is available to loan on DVD from the Library.

Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate

  • Dr Willi Toisuta

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Mr Darrin Edwards
  • Mr Hayden Kenny OAM
Staff Awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Research

  • Professor Merv Hyde AM

Vice- Chancellor's Medal for Service

  • Dr Mark Sayers
  • Marjorie Blowers
Student Awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Patrick Walden

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Pamela Blake
  • Peter Duforq
  • Wendy Hackney
  • Kristyn Kavazos
  • Katie O'Connor
  • Amelia Ross    
2011

Graduation ceremonies 20 April 2011

Recordings of these ceremonies can be made available on request but are available to loan on DVD from the Library.

Honorary awards

Emeritus Professor

  • Emeritus Professor Paul Thomas AM

Honorary Doctorate

  • Mary Midgley
  • Stephen Hamar Midgley AM
  • His Excellency, Barnabas Suebu, Governor of the Province of Papua, Indonesia

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Jill Chamberlain OAM
  • Bill Dethlefs
  • Beverly Hand
  • Valerie Zwart OAM
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching

  • Dr Christine Morley

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching—Sessional Staff

  • Jamilla Rosdahl

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Research

  • Associate Professor Jennifer Carter
Student Awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • William Douglas
  • Fiona Finnegan

University Medal

  • Angelene Cook (Bachelor of Education / Bachelor of Arts)
  • William Douglas (Bachelor of Arts (Creative Writing))
  • Caroline Gibb (Bachelor of Nursing Science)
  • Kathryn Hill (Bachelor of Nursing Science)
  • Linn Stainsby (Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology))

Faculty Medal

  • Lorraine Bailey (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Hannah Davis (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Heidi Donohue (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Sarah Finn (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Lisette Knight (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Aicha Leclercq (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Benjamin Manning (Faculty of Business)
  • Frances Martin (Faculty of Business)
  • Erin Panzenhagen (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Katelyn Poulsen (Faculty of Business)
  • Caroline Ross (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)

Graduation ceremony 30 September 2011

A recording of this ceremony can be made available on request but is available to loan on DVD from the Library.

Honorary awards 

Honorary Doctorate

  • Dr Karen Woolley

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Beverley Hinz
  • Otto Klaus
  • John Shadforth
  • Jocelyn Walker
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Engagement

  • Dr Lisa Chandler

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Service

  • Emeritus Professor Pamela Dyer
  • Elizabeth Cannon
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Robert Gibbs (Graduate Diploma in Education)
  • Katie Roberts (Bachelor of Environmental Science)

Faculty Medal

  • Adam Cilento (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Matthew Papparlado (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • April Pattinson (Faculty of Business)
2010

Graduation ceremony 9 April 2010 and Friday 1 October 2010

Watch the April 2010 graduation ceremony. A recording of the October ceremony can be made available on request but is available to loan on DVD from the Library.

The 2010 ceremonies were held in the USC Sports Stadium. The Graduating Class of 2010 numbers 1,776.

Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate

  • Tim Fairfax AM
  • Hagen Stehr AO
  • Richard Woolcott AC

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Bob Cameron
  • Christine Cameron
  • Lyndon Davis
  • Tomas Passeggi
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching

  • Kylie Readman
  • Dr Monte Wynder

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Research

  • Professor Tim Smith

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Engagement

  • Dr Christian Jones 

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Service 

  • Alicia Berneville-Claye 

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching – Sessional Staff

  • Colleen Kneale 
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Elyse Wohling

University Medal

  • Nicole Ertl

Faculty Medals

  • Michele Gilchrist (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Samantha Lillie (Faculty of Business)
  • Nicole Ertl (Faculty of Science, Health and Education) 
2009

Graduation ceremony Friday 17 April 2009

Watch the April 2009 graduation ceremony online.

The 2009 graduation ceremony was held in the USC Sports Stadium. The Graduating Class of 2009 numbers 1,270.

Honorary awards

Senior Fellow

  • Ken Hinds
  • John Lockhart
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Professor Abigail Elizur

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Associate Professor Stephen Lamble

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Service (Administrative, Professional and Technical)

  • Joanne Davey
  • Jennie McNeich

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Service (Teaching and Research)

  • Learning and Teaching Management Committee
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Bethany Young

University Medal

  • Kaylet McDonald

Faculty Medals

  • Victoria Oyama (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Nickey Wilson and Paul Eveleigh (Faculty of Business)
  • Kaylet McDonald (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
2008

Graduation ceremony Thursday 24 April 2008

Watch the April 2008 graduation ceremony online.

The 2008 graduation ceremony was held in the USC Sports Stadium. The Graduating Class of 2008 numbered 1,063.

Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate

  • Ian Kennedy AO

Senior Fellow

  • Associate Professor Karen Brooks
  • Dr Paul Corcoran
  • Martha Shepherd
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Associate Professor Julie Matthews 

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Ann Parkinson 
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Marjorie Blowers

University Medals

  • Lauren Clark (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Nicole Kahler (Faculty of Business)
  • Roslyn Clapperton (Faculty of Science, Health and Education and Overall Highest Academic Achievement)
2007

Graduation ceremony Friday 18 May 2007

The 2007 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2007 numbered 979.

Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate of Letters

  • Caroline Jones AO

Honorary Doctorate

  • Harold Guida

Senior Fellow

  • Frayda Myers Cooper
  • Terri Irwin AM
  • Peter Owen
  • Graeme Pearce
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Alison Shapcott

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Phillip Ablett

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Service (Administrative, Professional and Technical)

  • Linda Addona
  • Judy Jakeman
  • Sharon Lenord 
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Cathryn Morriss

University Medal

  • Belinda Vere (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Aaron Cork (Faculty of Business)
  • Vanessa Moscato (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
2006

Graduation ceremony Thursday 20 April 2006

The 2006 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2006 numbered 855.

Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate

  • Robert de Castella, MBE
  • The Hon Dr David Kemp

Senior Fellow

  • Arija Austin
  • Harry Reed
  • Ken Reed
  • Margaret Reed
  • Beryl Spencer
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Gary Crew

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Maria Raciti

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Service (Administrative, Professional and Technical)

  • Mark Bradley
  • Lynn Foster

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Service (Teaching and Research)

  • Dr Elizabeth Eddy
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Emma Kill

University Medal

  • Michael Buky (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Amanda Carrol (Faculty of Business)
  • Leanne Taylor (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
2005

Graduation ceremony Thursday 31 March 2005

The 2005 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2005 numbered 779.

Honorary awards

Senior Fellow

  • Doug Biggs, AM
  • Shay Zulpo
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Suzanne Burford

University Medal

  • Inez Mahony (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Karen Smallcombe (Faculty of Science)
2004

Graduation ceremony Friday 16 April 2004

The 2004 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2004 numbered 685.

Honorary awards

Senior Fellow

  • Margaret Ann Gargan
  • Everald Ernest Compton
  • Lindsay Barrie Clare
  • Kerry Clare
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr David McKay
  • Dr Michael Harker

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Helen Wallace
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Brad James Byrne

University Medal

  • Lee-Anne Maree Bye (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Alison Hartwell Smith (Faculty of Business)
  • Samantha Jane Frew (Faculty of Science)

Phoenix Award for Tertiary Achievement

  • Tracey Ann Henry
2003

Graduation ceremony Thursday 24 April 2003

The 2003 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2003 numbered 611.

Honorary awards

Senior Fellow

  • Ted Fitzgerald
  • Rod Forrester
  • Sir Clem Renouf
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Thomas Schlacher

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Peter Brooks
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Mary-Rose Adkins

University Medal

  • Stacey Joy Angelides (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Frances Ane-Cathrine Roberts (Faculty of Business)
  • Rachael Christina James (Faculty of Science)

Phoenix Award for Tertiary Achievement

  • Andrew Barclay East
  • Anna Palthe
  • Kiat Lee Towson
  • Lael Sara Stokes
2002

Graduation ceremony Friday 19 April 2002

The 2002 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2002 numbered 551.

Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate

  • Richard Butler AM

Senior Fellow

  • Sue McKenzie
  • Norma McMichael
  • Benny Pike
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Tara Magdalinski

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Karen Brooks
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Eta Shifra Brand

University Medal

  • Michael Angelides (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Andrew Gerard Savage (Faculty of Business)
  • Eta Shifra Brand (Faculty of Science)

Phoenix Award for Tertiary Achievement

  • Mark Richard Thompson
2001

Graduation ceremony Friday 20 April 2001

The 2001 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2001 numbered 356.

Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate

  • Jose Ramos-Horta
  • Gabriel Poole

Senior Fellow

  • Raelene Boyle
  • Rosalind Hourigan
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Michael Harker

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Jeanette Van Akkeren
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Peter Glenn Davies

University Medal

  • Gregory Malcolm Sheppard (Faculty of Business)
  • Jill Kate Alroe (Faculty of Science)

Phoenix Award for Tertiary Achievement

  • Tamara Santina Gauzzi
  • Karin Van Der Heijde
2000

Graduation ceremony Friday 17 April 2000

The 2000 graduation ceremony was held in a marquee on campus. The ceremony also marked the official opening of Stage III of the University. The Graduating Class of 2000 numbered 283.

Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate

  • Leneen Forde, AC
  • Lawrence Daws

Senior Fellow

  • Penelope Embrey-Bond
  • Jill Morris
  • Maroochy Barambah
  • Lisa Curry
  • Grant Kenny
  • Steve Irwin
  • Herbert Stanley Tutt
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Peter Pollard

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Debra Harker
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Helen Margaret Ison

University Medal

  • Bruce Williams (Faculty of Arts)
  • Arabella Sara Volkov (Faculty of Business)
  • Karen Douglas (Faculty of Science)

Phoenix Award for Tertiary Achievement

  • Dorothy Josephine Kelly
  • Stephen Leslie Tucker
1999

Graduation ceremony Tuesday 13 April 1999

The inaugural graduation ceremony was held in a marquee on campus. The ceremony also marked the official opening of the University under the new name of University of the Sunshine Coast, and the installation of the Chancellor. The first graduating class of the University numbered 132.

Honorary awards

Honorary Doctorate

  • The Right Honorable Sir Zelman Cowen
  • The Hon Justice GE (Tony) Fitzgerald
  • Professor Dennis Gibson
  • Dr Arthur Harrold

Senior Fellow

  • Patrick Evans
  • Trevor Harch
  • Alison Kerr-Jones
  • Wyn Rahilly
  • Ronald Young
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Louise Mary Emily Quinn

University Medal

  • Jennifer Diefenbach (Faculty of Arts)
  • Betty Anne Harper (Faculty of Business)